Beeswax


 

New Product Launch, coming soon!

Beeswax is considered to be among man’s earliest raw materials. Adopted by ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, Beeswax was ancient man’s first plastic, cosmetic, medicinal material and artist’s media for painting, sculpture and jewelry; and has been in active use for more than four thousand years. Beeswax is secreted by the honeybee (Apis Mellifera) Latin for ‘honey bearer’, which is used for building its hexagonal combs within the hive. Wax is collected by removing a portion of the hive’s ‘cappings’ and then refined for use in a wide variety of applications.

Pharmacares Canada Inc., is considered to be the leading global refiner of Beeswax, producing White and Yellow Grades of Beeswax, certified to the current USP/NF Monograph, food chemicals codex, and other compendium.

BENEFITS:

High binding strength
Pronounced plasticity
Excellent emulsifiability
Improves structure, oil retention, pay-off and mold release for stick applications

COMPATIBILITY:

Beeswax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

APPLICATIONS:

Cosmetics, Creams, Glamour Products, Lotions, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Candles, Confections, Hard Shell Candy Coatings, Wood and Floor Polishes.

FORMS AVAILABLE:

- Slabs
- Cakes
- Pastilles (pellets)

Waxes Source Grades Colors Forms Uses & Special Features
Beeswax Honeycomb of the Bee Crude, bleached, refined yellow, white, cosmetic Brown Cakes, slabs, pastilles, granular Color Cosmetics, Lip Care, Mascara, Eye Makeup, Hair Wax, Creams, Lotions, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Tablet Coatings, Confectionary Glazes, Candles
CANDELILLA Scales covering reed like plants in Texas and Mexico Crude, Refined, Bleached Light brown to light yellow Crude lumps, refined lumps, flakes, granular, & powder Color Cosmetics, Lip Care, Mascara, Eye Makeup, Hair Wax, Pharmaceuticals, Tablet Coatings, Polishes, Precision Casting, Adhesives, Chewing Gum Base
CARNAUBA Exuded by the leaves of Brazilian “Tree of Life” No. 1 Yellow (Type 1) NC #3 Light (Type 3) NC#3 Dark (Type 4 Filtered) NC#3 Centrifuged (Type 4) Yellow to brownish green Lumps, flakes, granular, & powder Color Cosmetics, Lip Care, Mascara, Eye Makeup, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Tablet Coatings, Confectionary Glazes, Investment Casting, Polishes, , Inks and Thermal Transfer Rib- bon Coating, Fruit Wax Emulsion
CERESINE & OZOKERITE Formulated hydrocarbons Specific to melting point, penetration, and gel strength.  White Slabs, pastilles, & granular Color Cosmetics, Lip Care, Mascara, Eye Makeup, Hair Wax, Creams, Lotions, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Coatings, Lubricants, Waterproofing, Adhesives
PARAFFIN & MICROCRYSTALLINE Petroleum Waxes Refined to Melt point & Color  Yellow to White Slabs, & pastilles Cosmetics, Color Cosmetics, Lip Care, Mascara, Eye Makeup, Hair Wax, Creams, Lotions, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Coatings, Hot-Melt Adhesives, Polishes, and Candles
NATURAL WAX JELLY Natural Waxes and Oils Custom formulated to melt point, penetration, viscosity, & gel strength Consult Factory Consult Factory As per customer requirements
NATURAL BUTTERS Vegetable butters Olive Avocado Golden Jojoba Sunflower Sweet Almond  White to Green  Paste Cosmetics, Color Cosmetics, Lip Care, Mascara, Eye Makeup, Hair Wax, Creams, Lotions, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments,
POLYETHYLENE WAX Petroleum Derived PE 400PE 500PE 600PE 655PE 1000
PE 2000
 White Pastilles Cosmetics, Color Cosmetics, Hair Waxes & Pomades, Dental Waxes, Emulsions, and Gels.
PURESTER NON GMO vegetable based renewable feedstock Purester 24–Lauryl LauratePurester 34-Stearyl PalmitatePurester 40–Stearyl Behenate White to Off- White Pail & Pastilles Cosmetics, Color Cosmetics, Lip Care, Mascara, Eye Makeup, Hair Wax, Creams, Lotions, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments,

Beeswax – General Applications

Cosmowax Number Melting Point Acid Value Saponification Value Ester Value Saponification Cloud Test Color
Cosmowax-B 44 60° C – 65° C 17-24 N/A 72-79 60° C Max. Off White
Cosmowax-B 45 60° C – 65° C 17-24 N/A 72-79 60° C Max. Yellow
Cosmowax-B 13 60° C – 65° C 17-24 89-103 N/A N/A Off White
Cosmowax-B 14 60° C – 65° C 17-24 89-103 N/A N/A Yellow

Beeswax – Substitute

Cosmowax Number Melting Point Acid Value Saponification Value Ester Iodine Penetration Iodine Value Color
Cosmowax-B1 62° C – 65° C   17-24 89-103 N/A 8-14  N/A  Off White

Specialty Waxs

Three emollient esters have been developed with cosmetic and personal care applications in mind. Non-GMO vegetable oil de- rived, they have largely saturated chain groups and are high quality and attractive film formers. An extensive product formulary has been developed and is available. These esters are INCI and EINECS registered and authorized for use in Japan.
As natural, non-petroleum alternatives to petrolatum products, Strahl & Pitsch’s Natural Wax Jellies have been developed to meet the physical and functional characteristics of petrolatum products. Formulated from renewable resources, they are blended to correspond with the melt point and consistency ranges as established for petrolatums; they are ideal for lip balms or any applications where petrolatum is being considered.
Combining vegetable oils and natural waxes for use in personal care product development. Designed to combine all the desirable and functional characteristics of vegetable oils in a stable base of natural waxes. Applications include Lip Balms, Lip Stick, Hair Pomade, Creams and Lotions.
  • Natural Japan Wax
  • Japan Wax Substitutes
  • Beeswax Substitutes
  • Rice Bran Wax
  • Petroleum Blends
  • Fischer-Tropsch Waxes
  • Synthetic Waxes
  • Candle Blends Petroleum & Natural
  • Wick Waxes – Petroleum & Natural
  • Vegetable Oil Butters
  • Olive, Sunflower, Avocado
  • Montan Wax
  • Castor Wax
  • Polyethylene Waxes